Connecticut Dog Bite Lawyers
[…] For example, if the dog owner knew that the dog was aggressive and was in an area where the dog was supposed to be restrained yet allowed the dog to run at large, the dog owner breached their duty of care to the victim and could be held liable for damages as such.
- Statutory law. While bringing a common law claim is possible when negligence was the proximate cause of the injury, the state of Connecticut also maintains a dog bite statute that holds a dog owner strictly liable for damages in certain cases. According to the statute, found in Section 22-357, “If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog.”
In other words, the dog owner will be held strictly liable, with the only defenses to liability being that the victim was trespassing, committing a crime, or teasing the dog.